Company
Quarlton Limited
Quarlton Limited is an active UK company (number 02614418), incorporated 1991, with 5 current directors including Shaun John Kirk and Martin Currie. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Quarlton Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Dr Mark Harpham Friston 2018-2023 View profile
- Thomas Leo Murphy 2014-2020 View profile
- Sheila Joan Lord 2006-2014 View profile
- David Gareth Owen 2006-2018 View profile
- William Brett Warburton 2001-2006 View profile
- Edward Stephen Richard Lord 1996-2006 View profile
- John Edward Brunt 1996-2016 View profile
- Joseph Edward Parkinson 1996-2018 View profile
- Gordon Hargreaves 1991-1998 View profile
- Amanda Jane Owen 2008-2018 View profile
- Rosemary Florence Parkinson 2001-2008 View profile
- Julie Irving 2000-2001 View profile
- John Edward Fairhurst 1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 24/05/1991
Financials
- Net assets
- £5
- Total assets
- £5
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | Not reported | £5 |
| 2025-12-30 | Not reported | £5 |
| 2024-12-30 | Not reported | £5 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Martin Currie Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Murphy Director · appointed 2016
- Gary Anthony Jones Director · appointed 2018
- Stephen Edward Irving Director · appointed 1996
- Shaun John Kirk Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Paul Murphy Director · appointed 2016
- Gary Anthony Jones Director · appointed 2018
- Stephen Edward Irving Director · appointed 1996
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Gary Anthony Jones Director · appointed 2018
- Shaun John Kirk Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (3)
- Martin Currie Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Murphy Director · appointed 2016
- Stephen Edward Irving Director · appointed 1996
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02614418
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data