Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Solwise Limited

Solwise Limited is an active UK company (number 02621504), incorporated 1991, with 2 current directors, Cavin Barrie Carver and Paul Robert Blake. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Solwise Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Dr Steven Alan Mace 2020-2026 Director View profile
  2. Louise Jane Barrett 2020-2026 Director View profile
  3. Paul Stephenson 1991-2026 Director View profile
  4. Scale Lane Registrars Limited 1991-1991 Corporate-nominee-director View profile
  5. Dr Steven Mace 1991-2026 Secretary View profile
  6. Scale Lane Formations Limited 1991-1991 Corporate-nominee-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/06/1991

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Paul Stephenson ceased 2026-03-31
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Blake U.K. Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-03-31

Group

  1. Solwise Limited is controlled by Paul Stephenson
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-01, ceased 2026-03-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paul Stephenson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£415,065
Total assets
£415,065
Cash
£156,640
Employees
10
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£415,065
2025-08-31Not reported£828,061

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

0.3y median 0.3y
average tenure
0.3y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Dormant 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02621504
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data