Company
West Engineering Holdings Limited
West Engineering Holdings Limited is an active UK company (number 02627741), incorporated 1991, with 1 current director, Dale Smith. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is West Engineering Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Riaan Christo Grobler 2010-2018 View profile
- Josepha Maria Vandenbergh 2002-2003 View profile
- Peter Bamford Simpkin 1991-1997 View profile
- Jack Malcolm Bruce Van Den Bergh 1991-2003 View profile
- Ian Michael Waine 1991-1991 View profile
- Brian Grimwood 2004-2009 View profile
- Malcom Vanden Bergh 1992-2003 View profile
- Robin Alistair Jacks 1991-2004 View profile
- Keith Mervyn Kidby 1991-1997 View profile
- Ian Ross Worthington 1991-1991 View profile
- BWL Secretaries Limited 1991-1991 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/07/1991
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Maronmark Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- West Engineering Holdings Limited
is controlled by Maronmark Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Maronmark Limited
is controlled by Dale Smith
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Dale Smith.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £30,040
- Total assets
- £30,040
- Employees
- 0.01
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £30,040 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £30,040 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Dale Smith Director · appointed 2003
Directors past 6 years
- Dale Smith Director · appointed 2003
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02627741
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data