Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Stanley House Management Association Limited

Stanley House Management Association Limited is an active UK company (number 02657587), incorporated 1991, with 2 current directors, Freya Helena Rodda and George Edward Sewell. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Stanley House Management Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. James Fletcher 2008-2012 Director View profile
  2. Julie Lewis 2001-2007 Director View profile
  3. Clare Elizabeth Ballantyne Roberts 2000-2004 Director View profile
  4. Andrew James Brock 1995-2000 Director View profile
  5. Andrew Martin Thomas 1995-2019 Director View profile
  6. Keith Billington 1993-1995 Director View profile
  7. Dianne Hallows 1991-1993 Director View profile
  8. Michael Forest Bell 2019-2021 Secretary View profile
  9. Andrew Martin Thomas 2018-2019 Secretary View profile
  10. Andrew Martin Thomas 2018-2018 Secretary View profile
  11. John Richard Fisher 2004-2019 Secretary View profile
  12. Jeremy Duncan Harrison 1995-2001 Secretary View profile
  13. Patricia Billington 1993-1996 Secretary View profile
  14. Richard Clive Hallows 1991-1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/10/1991

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • George Edward Sewell
    significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
  • John Richard Fisher ceased 2019-02-28
    25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Andrew Martin Thomas ceased 2019-10-15
    25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Michael Forest Bell ceased 2021-03-31
    25-50% voting · notified 2019-09-11
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Stanley House Management Association Limited is controlled by George Edward Sewell
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by George Edward Sewell.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£4,543
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-30Not reportedNot reported
2025-10-30Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

10.2y median 10.2y
average tenure
13.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02657587
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data