Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Plowright Hinton Limited

Plowright Hinton Limited is an active UK company (number 02659888), incorporated 1991, with 3 current directors including Julia Helen Rollinson and Joanna Catherine Bennett. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Plowright Hinton Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Geoffrey John Marchesi 1993 Director View profile
  2. Terence Ernest Nash 1993 Director View profile
  3. Alan John Arnsby 2000 Director View profile
  4. John Taylor Neil 1993 Director View profile
  5. Peter Robert Kirkland 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
04/11/1991

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • David John Rollinson
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • David John Rollinson
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Plowright Hinton Limited is controlled by David John Rollinson
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David John Rollinson.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
-£293,951
Total assets
-£185,885
Cash
£6,040
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported-£293,951
2025-11-30Not reported-£293,951
2024-11-30Not reported-£196,198

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

23.8y median 26.6y
average tenure
33y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02659888
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data