Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

London Transport Flying Club Limited

London Transport Flying Club Limited is an active UK company (number 02660450), incorporated 1991, with 2 current directors, Manvinder Singh and Robert Dennis Welfare. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is London Transport Flying Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

  1. Christopher Brockis 2001-2002 Director View profile
  2. David John Senior Smith 1999-2005 Director View profile
  3. Martin Henry Hare 1997-2001 Director View profile
  4. Christopher Worrell 1997-2003 Director View profile
  5. Robert Henry George Durston 1997-2003 Director View profile
  6. Andrew Alastair Raymond 1996-2023 Director View profile
  7. Phillip Arthur Edward Wardle 1996-2001 Director View profile
  8. Gerald William Wallace Bullock 1996-1996 Director View profile
  9. Roger Silas Ramm 1996-1998 Director View profile
  10. Michael Abbott 1992-1994 Director View profile
  11. Dr Michael Anton Fopp 1991-1997 Director View profile
  12. Andrew Miles Lambert 2003-2009 Secretary View profile
  13. David Lawrence Pratt 1996-2003 Secretary View profile
  14. Paul Ross 1994-1997 Secretary View profile
  15. Alan Pearson 1991-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
05/11/1991

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. London Transport Flying Club Limited is controlled by Andrew Alastair Raymond
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-01-15 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Alastair Raymond.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£97,467
Cash
£85,009
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

16y median 16y
average tenure
30.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1Health and social care 1Hospitality 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02660450
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data