Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Devon

The Moorings Residents Company Limited

Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Moorings Residents Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 21

  1. Robert Ernest Waskett 2021-2026 Director View profile
  2. Peter Michael Horton 2016-2016 Director View profile
  3. Morrison, Peter Edward, Colonel 2015-2021 Director View profile
  4. Dr Peter Martin Watkinson 2014-2018 Director View profile
  5. Christopher Michael Musgrave 2014-2022 Director View profile
  6. Harold Graham Johnson 2002-2005 Director View profile
  7. Colin Michael William Pincombe 2002-2014 Director View profile
  8. Caroline Elizabeth Oakley 2001-2010 Director View profile
  9. John Theodore De Blaby 1999-2015 Director View profile
  10. David Clive Lyndall Alesbury 1999-2010 Director View profile
  11. Robert Nicholas George 1999-2002 Director View profile
  12. Edward William Hare 1997-2000 Director View profile
  13. Frederick Charles William Corbett 1997-1999 Director View profile
  14. James Alastair Fleming 1996-1997 Director View profile
  15. John Lester Davey 1996-1997 Director View profile
  16. Francis Ignatius Higgins 1996-1997 Director View profile
  17. John Douglas Smith 1996-1997 Director View profile
  18. David Crews 1996 Director View profile
  19. Richard George Wade Turton 1997-2017 Secretary View profile
  20. Elaine Marilyn Davey 1996-1997 Secretary View profile
  21. Christopher David Aston 1993-1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Incorporated
06/11/1991
Registered office
Devon

Financials

Net assets
£62,544
Total assets
£62,544
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£62,544
2025-12-31Not reported£62,544
2024-12-31Not reported£80,749

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

15.9y median 16.2y
average tenure
20y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02660711
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data