Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

B & S (Rentals) Limited

B & S (Rentals) Limited is an active UK company (number 02688951), incorporated 1992, with 5 current directors including Stacey Ann Croft and Anthony Parker. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is B & S (Rentals) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Ian Richard Simpson 2016-2023 Director View profile
  2. Michael Brian Doyle 2012-2021 Director View profile
  3. Mark David Strachan 2003-2009 Director View profile
  4. Kevin Wood 2000-2003 Director View profile
  5. Christina Rose Jordan 2000-2007 Director View profile
  6. Geoffrey Thomas Mcandrew 1995-1997 Director View profile
  7. Robert Shipley 1992-2011 Director View profile
  8. Melvin Smith 1992-1994 Director View profile
  9. Gaynor Jackson 2007-2011 Secretary View profile
  10. Brenda Mary Shipley 1994-2007 Secretary View profile
  11. Frances Josephine Smith 1992-1994 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/02/1992

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. B & S (Rentals) Limited is controlled by Greencroft Milk Supplies Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Greencroft Milk Supplies Limited is controlled by Derek Parker
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Derek Parker.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,099,015
Total assets
£1,347,512
Cash
£184,110
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£1,099,015
2025-10-31Not reported£1,099,015

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

8.4y median 8.8y
average tenure
15.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 5Retail and trade 5

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02688951
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data