Company
Hawkhurst (Kent House) Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hawkhurst (Kent House) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 23
- James Albert Edge 2021-2025 View profile
- Susan Mary Fuller 2018-2019 View profile
- Yula Kontoyianni 2013-2021 View profile
- Kevin Crittal 2005-2009 View profile
- Daniel Robin Charles Treacher Frost 2004-2005 View profile
- Tina Maria Chesson 2000-2004 View profile
- Kevin Grant Chapman 2000-2000 View profile
- Ruth Mary Quinn 1997-2000 View profile
- Simon Anthony Keen 1995-2014 View profile
- Mary Kathleen Jell 1995-2018 View profile
- Josephine Kate Ralph 1994-1997 View profile
- Wendy Larkin 1994-1995 View profile
- Helen Jane Fairless Notman 1994-1995 View profile
- Angela Christine Neale 1994-2005 View profile
- John William Ditton 1992-1994 View profile
- Victoria Elizabeth Gregg 2005-2021 View profile
- Fiona Jane Wickham 2004-2005 View profile
- Christine Porter 1999-2004 View profile
- John Peter Austen 1997-1999 View profile
- Helen Mattocks 1996-1999 View profile
- Vanessa Maxine Marcella Bird 1994-1997 View profile
- Rachel Whymark 1994-1996 View profile
- Susan Ditton 1992-1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 01/05/1992
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter Howard Burton
25-50% shares · notified 2016-11-01 - Colin Mark Harris ceased 2022-08-25
significant influence · notified 2016-11-01 - Mary Kathleen Jell ceased 2019-12-13
significant influence · notified 2016-11-01 - Timothy Robin Wright ceased 2022-08-25
significant influence · notified 2016-11-01
Group
- Hawkhurst (Kent House) Limited
is controlled by Peter Howard Burton
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter Howard Burton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,609
- Total assets
- £3,634
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-01 | Not reported | £3,609 |
| 2025-11-01 | Not reported | £3,609 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-01. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Colin Mark Harris Director · appointed 2004
- Michael Savva Director · appointed 2021
- Dawn Gaye Wright Director · appointed 2017
- Timothy Robin Wright Director · appointed 2009
- Peter Howard Burton Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Colin Mark Harris Director · appointed 2004
- Dawn Gaye Wright Director · appointed 2017
- Timothy Robin Wright Director · appointed 2009
- Peter Howard Burton Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Colin Mark Harris Director · appointed 2004
Portfolio (4)
- Michael Savva Director · appointed 2021
- Dawn Gaye Wright Director · appointed 2017
- Timothy Robin Wright Director · appointed 2009
- Peter Howard Burton Director · appointed 1999
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- James Albert Edge Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02711271
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data