Company · Clifton
Clifton Down Charitable Trust Limited
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Clifton Down Charitable Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- David Maxwell FreedDirector · since 2025
- Katharine Elizabeth FinnDirector · since 2025
- Alastair Matthew James CurrieDirector · since 2025
- John WatsonDirector · since 2024
- Fiona Elisabeth PurcellDirector · since 2023
- Dr Bevis Matthew WattsDirector · since 2022
- Jonathon Mark Midelton BakerDirector · since 2015
- Caroline Jane DuckworthDirector · since 2015
Previous officers 56
- David Michael Powell 2023-2025 View profile
- Robert Henry Glanville Bourns 2022-2025 View profile
- Kay Patrick Despard 2021-2023 View profile
- Mark Ashley Burchfield 2021-2024 View profile
- Henry Louis Michael Bothamley 2020-2025 View profile
- Gillian Elizabeth Camm 2020-2022 View profile
- Simon Charles Bowden Cooper 2018-2021 View profile
- James Ross Ancell 2018-2020 View profile
- Charles Alexander Griffiths 2017-2018 View profile
- Alice Mary Prior 2017-2020 View profile
- Cullum Mcalpine 2015-2017 View profile
- Dayrell Mcarthur 2014-2018 View profile
- Timothy Stuart Ross 2014-2020 View profile
- Christopher John Pople 2013-2014 View profile
- Christopher John Curling 2013-2015 View profile
- Henry Andrew Cridland Densham 2012-2018 View profile
- Christopher Arthur Booy 2012-2014 View profile
- Roger William Smedley 2011-2012 View profile
- Sir James Tidmarsh Kcvo MBE 2011-2015 View profile
- Tom Angus Hood 2010-2013 View profile
- David John Marsh 2010-2012 View profile
- Anthony Roger Ernest Brown 2009-2017 View profile
- Charles Giles Clarke 2009-2011 View profile
- Alan Douglas Tasker 2009-2011 View profile
- Colin Frank Skellett 2008-2010 View profile
- Trevor Smallwood 2007-2009 View profile
- Peter John Rilett 2007-2022 View profile
- Anthony Edward Kenny 2006-2019 View profile
- William Nicholas Hood 2006-2008 View profile
- Kenneth Tim Pearce 2005-2007 View profile
- Andrew Temple Yates 2005-2009 View profile
- Sir David James Vernon Wills 2004-2006 View profile
- Charles Humphrey Cridland Densham 2003-2004 View profile
- Denis Andrew Southerden Burn 2003-2005 View profile
- Andrew Nisbet 2003-2007 View profile
- Roderick Macdonald Davidson 2003-2006 View profile
- Richard John Morris 2003-2015 View profile
- Richard Simon Brooks 2000-2003 View profile
- Peter Louis Michael Sherwood 1998-2004 View profile
- Francis William Greenacre 1998-2020 View profile
- Roderick Macdonald Davidson 1997-2000 View profile
- Tom James Hood 1997-2000 View profile
- James John Dennis Mcarthur 1996-2003 View profile
- Richard Trevor Johnson 1996-2003 View profile
- PYE, Hugh William Kellow, Brigadier 1996-2003 View profile
- David Michael Parkes 1996-1998 View profile
- John Moger Woolley 1996-2003 View profile
- Sir George Stanley James White 1994-1997 View profile
- Mark Christian Pitman 1993-1996 View profile
- Patrick Hastings Lucas 1993-1996 View profile
- Sir James Napier Tidmarsh 1992-1996 View profile
- Anthony Leonard Robinson 1992-1993 View profile
- John Charles Tolmie Harvey 1992-1995 View profile
- Andrew Milton Reid 1992-1996 View profile
- Robert Edward John Bernays 1997 View profile
- Francis John Avery 1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 17/07/1992
- Registered office
- Clifton
- Also a registered charity
- Clifton Down Charitable Trust Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £82,200
- Total assets
- £82,200
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £82,200 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £82,200 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- David Maxwell Freed Director · appointed 2025
- John Watson Director · appointed 2024
- Fiona Elisabeth Purcell Director · appointed 2023
- Jonathon Mark Midelton Baker Director · appointed 2015
- Katharine Elizabeth Finn Director · appointed 2025
- Caroline Jane Duckworth Director · appointed 2015
- Dr Bevis Matthew Watts Director · appointed 2022
- Alastair Matthew James Currie Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Jonathon Mark Midelton Baker Director · appointed 2015
- Caroline Jane Duckworth Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (8)
- David Maxwell Freed Director · appointed 2025
- John Watson Director · appointed 2024
- Fiona Elisabeth Purcell Director · appointed 2023
- Jonathon Mark Midelton Baker Director · appointed 2015
- Katharine Elizabeth Finn Director · appointed 2025
- Caroline Jane Duckworth Director · appointed 2015
- Dr Bevis Matthew Watts Director · appointed 2022
- Alastair Matthew James Currie Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Henry Louis Michael Bothamley Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2025
- David Michael Powell Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02732245
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data