Company
Industrial Refrigeration Services Limited
Industrial Refrigeration Services Limited is an active UK company (number 02738472), incorporated 1992, with 4 current directors including Scott Neil Davis and Alexander James Thom. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Industrial Refrigeration Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Trevor Harry Owen 1992-2022 View profile
- Mark John Parsons 1992-2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contractFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
HVAC+R Drainage and Plumbing (AC/Ventilation/ASHP) Service & Reactive Maintenance
Contract for annual servicing and reactive maintenance for the organisation's Air conditioning and ventilation systems, Air Source Heat Pumps, Associated HVAC plant and controls and 5- yearly TM44 inspections.
About
- Incorporated
- 07/08/1992
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mark John Parsons ceased 2022-12-15
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Trevor Harry Owen ceased 2022-12-15
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-09-04 - Industrial Refrigeration Services Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-12-15
Group
- Industrial Refrigeration Services Limited
is controlled by Mark John Parsons
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2022-12-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark John Parsons.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,347,238
- Total assets
- £1,593,671
- Cash
- £901,895
- Employees
- 47
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £1,347,238 |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £1,347,238 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Daniel Brian Downes Director · appointed 2004
- Scott Neil Davis Director · appointed 2025
- Alexander James Thom Director · appointed 2022
- Ian David Sallows Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Daniel Brian Downes Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Daniel Brian Downes Director · appointed 2004
- Scott Neil Davis Director · appointed 2025
- Alexander James Thom Director · appointed 2022
- Ian David Sallows Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02738472
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data