Company · Carmartheshire
Ungoed-Thomas & King Limited
Solicitors
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ungoed-Thomas & King Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Roland Antony James Lewis 1999-2026 View profile
- Dafydd Llewellyn Williams 1992-1993 View profile
- Robert Christopher Jones 1992-1995 View profile
- Ann Carys Owen 1992-2012 View profile
- Thomas Huw Owen 1992-2012 View profile
- Stanley Robert Jones 1992-1995 View profile
- Anthony Jenkins 1992-2007 View profile
- Keith Stewart Edwards 1992-1993 View profile
- Eirian John Williams 1992-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Solicitors
- Incorporated
- 14/10/1992
- Registered office
- Carmartheshire
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ruth Patricia Lewis
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-01 - Roland Antony James Lewis
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-01 - Christian Alexander Kirby
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-01
Group
- Ungoed-Thomas & King Limited
is controlled by Ruth Patricia Lewis
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2022-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ruth Patricia Lewis.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £237,506
- Total assets
- £238,324
- Cash
- £97,412
- Employees
- 25
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £237,506 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £237,506 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Ruth Patricia Lewis Director · appointed 2008
- Christian Alexander Kirby Director · appointed 2008
- Bruce, Henry Adam Francis, Hon Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Ruth Patricia Lewis Director · appointed 2008
- Christian Alexander Kirby Director · appointed 2008
- Bruce, Henry Adam Francis, Hon Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Ruth Patricia Lewis Director · appointed 2008
- Christian Alexander Kirby Director · appointed 2008
- Bruce, Henry Adam Francis, Hon Director · appointed 2004
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Roland Antony James Lewis Director · appointed 1999 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02755783
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data