Company
Millthorpe Metals Recycling Limited
Millthorpe Metals Recycling Limited is an active UK company (number 02762719), incorporated 1992, with 2 current directors, Thomas Andrew Brown and Alan Keith Brown. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Millthorpe Metals Recycling Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Robert Kean Mcdonald 1993-2002 View profile
- Philip Francois Temmerman 1992-1994 View profile
- David Worsley 2000-2002 View profile
- James Mark Mcdonald 1994-2000 View profile
- Maria Theresa Heywood 1993-1994 View profile
- Anthony Michael Mcdonald 1992-1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/11/1992
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan Keith Brown
25-50% voting · notified 2016-11-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Andrew John Brown
25-50% voting · notified 2016-11-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Millthorpe Metals Recycling Limited
is controlled by Alan Keith Brown
Evidence
active 25-50% voting · notified 2016-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan Keith Brown.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £219,982
- Total assets
- £300,115
- Cash
- £72,806
- Employees
- 0.07
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-30 | Not reported | £219,982 |
| 2025-08-30 | Not reported | £219,982 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Thomas Andrew Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Alan Keith Brown Director · appointed 2002
Directors past 6 years
- Alan Keith Brown Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Thomas Andrew Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Alan Keith Brown Director · appointed 2002
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02762719
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data