Company
N'Genius Materials Technology Limited
N'Genius Materials Technology Limited is an active UK company (number 02768150), incorporated 1992, with 2 current directors, Dr Cecil Vernon Roscoe and Colin Joseph Humphrey. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is N'Genius Materials Technology Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Laurence Binge 2010-2013 View profile
- Peter Wilman 2010-2013 View profile
- Stephen Addis Corfield 1998-2007 View profile
- Ronald Geoffrey Hunt 1998-2001 View profile
- Fergus John Armitage 1998-2009 View profile
- Martin Robert Watts 1998-2009 View profile
- Fergus John Armitage Fcma 2007-2009 View profile
- John Kenneth Mort 1994-2006 View profile
- Linda Ann Roscoe 1993-1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 26/11/1992
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Cecil Vernon Roscoe
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - Linda Ann Roscoe
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - United Group Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-03-22
Group
- N'Genius Materials Technology Limited
is controlled by Cecil Vernon Roscoe
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Cecil Vernon Roscoe.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £954,631
- Total assets
- £263,371
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £954,631 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £954,631 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £964,200 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Colin Joseph Humphrey Director · appointed 2010
- Dr Cecil Vernon Roscoe Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Colin Joseph Humphrey Director · appointed 2010
- Dr Cecil Vernon Roscoe Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Colin Joseph Humphrey Director · appointed 2010
- Dr Cecil Vernon Roscoe Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02768150
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data