Company · London
The British Quality Foundation
Activities of business and employers membership organizations
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The British Quality Foundation. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Alan FrostDirector · since 2026
- Carla Simone ThomasDirector · since 2025
- Daryl BrownDirector · since 2025
- Anu KaliaDirector · since 2025
- Laila Iftikhar-AliDirector · since 2019
- Gary John KildareDirector · since 2018
- Karen Ann LeftleyDirector · since 2016
- Melinda Jane JohnsonDirector · since 2016
- Patrick Michael NolanDirector · since 2015
- Alan Mervyn WilliamsDirector · since 2010
Previous officers 63
- Devyani Vaishampayan 2018-2022 View profile
- Ian Bryan Swain 2017-2020 View profile
- Gary Alan Favell 2016-2017 View profile
- Marianne Culver 2015-2017 View profile
- Russell Longmuir 2015-2019 View profile
- Shahzad Saleem 2014-2016 View profile
- John Collington 2012-2016 View profile
- Antoine Jan Macgiel Valk 2012-2019 View profile
- Catherine Martina Doran 2011-2016 View profile
- David Antony Callaghan 2010-2019 View profile
- Warren John Buckley 2010-2013 View profile
- Abigail Rappoport 2009-2012 View profile
- Kevin Wayne Paterson 2008-2011 View profile
- Paul William Baker 2008-2011 View profile
- Ian Reginald Stewart 2008-2010 View profile
- Susan Anne Scott Parker 2008-2016 View profile
- Timothy Peach 2007-2010 View profile
- Professor John Murphy 2007-2016 View profile
- Gail Richards 2007-2008 View profile
- Geoffrey Edmond Johnson 2007-2010 View profile
- Thomas Charles Walker 2005-2008 View profile
- Duncan George Ingram 2005-2010 View profile
- Colin Stewart Acheson 2005-2008 View profile
- David Roy Burton 2005-2015 View profile
- Jo Steen 2005-2007 View profile
- Michael Edward Fairey 2004-2010 View profile
- Bernard Leslie Harris 2004-2005 View profile
- Sally-Ann Hibberd 2003-2007 View profile
- Alison Jane Ritchie 2003-2005 View profile
- Mark Ian Adams 2003-2008 View profile
- Steven Lewis Mogford 2001-2004 View profile
- Dr Roger William Cliffe 2001-2008 View profile
- Nicholas Robert Friedlos 2001-2012 View profile
- Jonathan Andrew Stephens 2000-2001 View profile
- Sir Brian Geoffrey Bender 1999-2000 View profile
- Richard Cecil Greenhalgh 1998-2004 View profile
- Dr Kenneth Frank Poulter 1998-2004 View profile
- Stuart John Sweetman 1998-2002 View profile
- Martin Hamish Vincent Gray 1997-1999 View profile
- Sir James Keith Stuart 1997-2001 View profile
- Dame Janet Olive Trotter 1996-1998 View profile
- Chris Humphries 1996-2001 View profile
- Alan David Jones 1996-2001 View profile
- John Towers 1996-2000 View profile
- Anthony John Roberts 1996-1997 View profile
- Malcolm Peter Dunphy 1994-2010 View profile
- Sir Keith Roderick Whitson 1994-1997 View profile
- Anne Herdman Martin 1994-1998 View profile
- Rennie Fritchie 1994-1996 View profile
- John Harald Sharpe 1994-1998 View profile
- Kenneth James Sanders 1993-2006 View profile
- Sir Peter Leahy Bonfield 1993-2012 View profile
- Malcolm Franks 1993-1998 View profile
- Michael Leslie Hepher 1993-1995 View profile
- Sir Denys Hartley Henderson 1993-1997 View profile
- Sir Michael Gilbert Heron 1993-1993 View profile
- John Brian Piggott 1992-1993 View profile
- Alan Jack Underwood 1992-1993 View profile
- Ian John Stokes 2014-2016 View profile
- Paul Robert Brennan 2003-2005 View profile
- Ian Marshall 2000-2003 View profile
- Joseph William Goasdoue 1999-2013 View profile
- Christopher John Marshall Carrington 1992-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 27/11/1992
- Registered office
- London
Financials
- Net assets
- £409,365
- Total assets
- £411,615
- Cash
- £725,447
- Employees
- 0.05
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £409,365 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £236,222 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
10 directors on the board
- Carla Simone Thomas Director · appointed 2025
- Daryl Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Anu Kalia Director · appointed 2025
- Alan Mervyn Williams Director · appointed 2010
- Patrick Michael Nolan Director · appointed 2015
- Gary John Kildare Director · appointed 2018
- Alan Frost Director · appointed 2026
- Laila Iftikhar-Ali Director · appointed 2019
- Karen Ann Leftley Director · appointed 2016
- Melinda Jane Johnson Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Alan Mervyn Williams Director · appointed 2010
- Patrick Michael Nolan Director · appointed 2015
- Gary John Kildare Director · appointed 2018
- Laila Iftikhar-Ali Director · appointed 2019
- Karen Ann Leftley Director · appointed 2016
- Melinda Jane Johnson Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Daryl Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Anu Kalia Director · appointed 2025
- Gary John Kildare Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (7)
- Carla Simone Thomas Director · appointed 2025
- Alan Mervyn Williams Director · appointed 2010
- Patrick Michael Nolan Director · appointed 2015
- Alan Frost Director · appointed 2026
- Laila Iftikhar-Ali Director · appointed 2019
- Karen Ann Leftley Director · appointed 2016
- Melinda Jane Johnson Director · appointed 2016
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02770257
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data