Company
Vulcan Building Services Limited
Vulcan Building Services Limited is an active UK company (number 02776847), incorporated 1993, with 3 current directors including Charlie Crane and David John Clark. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Vulcan Building Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Deborah Ann Mitchell 2007-2010 View profile
- Alan Owen Mitchell 1996-2018 View profile
- John Norman Mitchell 1994-1996 View profile
- Alison Mary Crane 1993-2004 View profile
- Michael Edward Goddard 1993-1994 View profile
- Christopher Rendle Campbell 1995-2009 View profile
- Joseph Charles Darlington 1994-1995 View profile
- Nora Darlington 1993-1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/01/1993
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Synergy Trading Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-11-07 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Vulcan Building Services Limited
is controlled by Synergy Trading Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-11-07 · source: Companies House PSC register - Synergy Trading Group Limited
is controlled by David Clark
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-10-11 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Clark.
4 other companies in this group
- Synergy Trading Group Limited
- 11627661 (no longer on the register)
- VBS Consultants Limited (no longer on the register)
- Advanced Renewable Energies Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,031,163
- Total assets
- £1,035,488
- Cash
- £109,689
- Employees
- 0.24
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,031,163 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1,031,163 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Julian Russell Crane Director · appointed 1996
- Charlie Crane Director · appointed 2020
- David John Clark Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Julian Russell Crane Director · appointed 1996
- Charlie Crane Director · appointed 2020
- David John Clark Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Julian Russell Crane Director · appointed 1996
- David John Clark Director · appointed 2013
Portfolio (1)
- Charlie Crane Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02776847
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data