Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Jpcs LTD

Jpcs LTD is an active UK company (number 02776886), incorporated 1993, with 1 current director, Rosie Shanks. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Jpcs LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Martin Philip Jones 2013-2014 Director View profile
  2. Jennifer Susan Neville 2012-2014 Director View profile
  3. Stephen William Mcnally 2011-2012 Director View profile
  4. Stephen John Helliwell 2010-2013 Director View profile
  5. Roger James Pennock 2009-2012 Director View profile
  6. Malcolm Gerard Stead 2009-2011 Director View profile
  7. Richard David Dean 2009-2011 Director View profile
  8. Gary Antony Roberts 2007-2008 Director View profile
  9. Derren James Bourne 2007-2008 Director View profile
  10. Craig Dale Smith 2005-2012 Director View profile
  11. Alan Henry Newland 2004-2008 Director View profile
  12. Wilfrid Hamish Stoddart 2001-2009 Director View profile
  13. Frank Peter Coppard 1996-2002 Director View profile
  14. James Alexander Astley Clarke 1993-2008 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

5 contracts · £1,243,397 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • HE2395_Wiltshire Council Specialist Highway Works Framework Buyer: Wiltshire Council £384,000 2026-09-11 Source: Find a Tender

    Wiltshire Council are renewing the Highways works framework. The framework allows access to multiple suppliers capable of carrying out specialist highway works who can be called upon to provide these works on an ‘as instructed’ basis to sup…

    Framework
  • Footway Slurry Seal Programme 2026 - 2029 Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council £400,000 2026-04-21 CPV 44113810 Source: Contracts Finder

    Supply and installation of footway preservation surface treatments known as Slurry Sealing on the Council's network in selected locations based on condition surveys.

  • CWC23040d - Surface Treatments_HMF and LNIP Funding 2025 Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council £289,134 2025-09-18 CPV 45233000 Source: Contracts Finder

    City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) have a regular requirement for carriageway surface treatment works to ensure that Council highways are maintained and kept in a good condition. Due to the restrictive nature of the market, CWC intends to …

  • Specialist Surfacing Works at Various Locations Buyer: Kirklees Council £170,263 2025-08-08 CPV 45233210 Source: Contracts Finder

    Call-off under the Specialist Surface Treatment Works Framework, ref KMCHS-346

  • Framework for Specialist Surface Treatment Works - Yorkshire Highway Alliance Contract Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Framework is a re-procurement of a recently expired regional contract, and will be used as a route to market for a variety of road and footway surfacing treatments. The purpose of which is to protect and extend the lifecycle of local au…

    Framework

About

Incorporated
04/01/1993

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Peter Robert Anthony Shone
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Jpcs LTD is controlled by Peter Robert Anthony Shone
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter Robert Anthony Shone.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,171,851
Total assets
£4,496,883
Cash
£4,107,024
Employees
24
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£4,171,851
2025-12-31Not reported£4,171,851

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

12.9y median 12.9y
average tenure
12.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02776886
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data