Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Bishops Court (Shincliffe) Management Company Limited

Bishops Court (Shincliffe) Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 02791729), incorporated 1993, with 9 current directors including Rajdeep Chakraboti and Martin Grant Evans. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Bishops Court (Shincliffe) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 37

  1. Jane Rowan 2022-2026 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Barry Proudlock 2019-2025 Director View profile
  3. Prof William Patrick Bridgewater 2019-2024 Director View profile
  4. Prof Ellen Elizabeth Cowie 2019-2023 Director View profile
  5. Prof Roderick Ian David Cowie 2019-2023 Director View profile
  6. Dr Marie Pierre Adrienne Whaley 2018-2022 Director View profile
  7. Stephen Michael Whaley 2018-2022 Director View profile
  8. Brenda Mitchell 2018-2019 Director View profile
  9. Susan Mary Smith 2014-2024 Director View profile
  10. Dr Katie Jane Oven 2010-2016 Director View profile
  11. Bishops Court (Shincliffe) Management Company Limited 2010-2018 Corporate-director View profile
  12. Dr Christopher Michael Davidson 2009-2015 Director View profile
  13. Robin Canham Widdison 2007-2010 Director View profile
  14. David Green 2007-2014 Director View profile
  15. Nicholas John Rosser 2005-2019 Director View profile
  16. Adelene Bradley 2002-2018 Director View profile
  17. Steven Frank Turner 2002-2007 Director View profile
  18. Michael Algar 2002-2003 Director View profile
  19. Gillian Davies 2002-2005 Director View profile
  20. Professor Max Robinson 2002-2022 Director View profile
  21. Robert Vallily 2000-2020 Director View profile
  22. Geoffrey Kenneth Best 1999-2002 Director View profile
  23. Spencer Wilson 1999-2002 Director View profile
  24. John Beresford 1994-1999 Director View profile
  25. Beryl Atkinson 1993-2009 Director View profile
  26. Elizabeth Hannah Driver 1993-2002 Director View profile
  27. Kenneth Winter Towning 1993-2002 Director View profile
  28. William Offord 1993-1997 Director View profile
  29. Paul Martin 1993-2017 Director View profile
  30. Lyndon Rhys Jones 1993-2007 Director View profile
  31. Norma Jean Tweedy Bratt 1993-2001 Director View profile
  32. James Derrick Storey 1993-1993 Director View profile
  33. Joseph Percival Hall 1993-1993 Director View profile
  34. Neil Elliott Braithwaite 1993-1993 Director View profile
  35. Aileen Jones 1997-2007 Secretary View profile
  36. Ann Corbett 1993-1999 Secretary View profile
  37. Trevor Southern 1993-1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/02/1993

Financials

Net assets
£7,092
Total assets
£7,633
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£7,092
2026-03-31Not reported£7,092
2025-03-31Not reported£5,282

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

4.3y median 3y
average tenure
11.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

  • Jane Rowan Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
1
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02791729
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data