Company
Chalk Lane and COW Lane Management Limited
Chalk Lane and COW Lane Management Limited is an active UK company (number 02795247), incorporated 1993, with 5 current directors including Malcolm Ian Foster and Kyle Kensett. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Chalk Lane and COW Lane Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 32
- Lucy Kate Rodmell 2020-2022 View profile
- Christine Brassfield 2019-2026 View profile
- Ralph Yeates 2015-2019 View profile
- Dan Baily 2013-2020 View profile
- Paul Robert Newbold 2013-2018 View profile
- Jeremy Paul Martell 2013-2019 View profile
- Ian Leslie Paton 2012-2013 View profile
- Pamela Anne Sadler 2010-2020 View profile
- Daniel Alan Hall 2004-2012 View profile
- Nicolas Paul Evans 2004-2005 View profile
- James Lee Allsop 2003-2013 View profile
- Phillipa Pratt 2002-2004 View profile
- Simon Dowling 2002-2014 View profile
- Kevin Franks 2001-2003 View profile
- Steven Foden 2001-2004 View profile
- Jay Calascione 1999-2001 View profile
- Frank Edward Peter Doel 1998-2002 View profile
- Michael Brown 1996-2013 View profile
- Thomas Wales Scott 1996-1998 View profile
- Malcolm John Cawte 1994-1996 View profile
- Nicholas Paul Evans 1994-1996 View profile
- Arthur Vere Weissenborn 1993-1994 View profile
- John Neal Summer 1993-1999 View profile
- John Reeve Hurndell 1993-1994 View profile
- John Charles Graves 1993-2003 View profile
- James David Martin Corsan 2022-2024 View profile
- Lucy Rodmell 2021-2022 View profile
- Beverley Grimmer 2002-2013 View profile
- Terry Franks 2001-2002 View profile
- Caroline Phillipa Lucy Katherine Soar 1999-2002 View profile
- David Geoffrey Lancaster 1994-1995 View profile
- Michael James Wake 1993-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/03/1993
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Paul Robert Newbold ceased 2018-09-04
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Chalk Lane and COW Lane Management Limited
is controlled by Paul Robert Newbold
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-09-04 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Paul Robert Newbold.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £45,677
- Total assets
- £45,777
- Employees
- 6
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £45,677 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £72,540 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Robert William Hunter Director · appointed 2003
- Malcolm Ian Foster Director · appointed 2024
- Martin Joseph Brassfield Director · appointed 2018
- Kyle Kensett Director · appointed 2020
- Leah Bradley Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Robert William Hunter Director · appointed 2003
- Martin Joseph Brassfield Director · appointed 2018
- Kyle Kensett Director · appointed 2020
- Leah Bradley Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Robert William Hunter Director · appointed 2003
- Kyle Kensett Director · appointed 2020
- Leah Bradley Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (2)
- Malcolm Ian Foster Director · appointed 2024
- Martin Joseph Brassfield Director · appointed 2018
Left in the last 12 months
- Christine Brassfield Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02795247
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data