Company · Newmarket
The British Bloodstock Agency Limited
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The British Bloodstock Agency Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 24
- Richard Dorian Fenhalls 2010-2010 View profile
- Michael Antony Gadsby Peet 2006-2010 View profile
- Ross George Reason 2001-2006 View profile
- Anthony Robert Bromley 2000-2001 View profile
- James Anthony John Beazley 1997-2001 View profile
- Martin Aldwyn Percival 1997-2007 View profile
- Charles Alexander Hamilton 1996-2001 View profile
- Ian Cowie 1995-2002 View profile
- Kevin Mark Needham 1995-2001 View profile
- William David Capper Minton 1995-2001 View profile
- Colin Herbert Bothway 1995-1999 View profile
- James Edward Marshall 1993-1995 View profile
- Joslin Richard Collins 1993-2001 View profile
- Philipson, Christopher Roland, Major 1993-2001 View profile
- Peter Christopher Bickmore 1993-1996 View profile
- Sir Philip Frankland Payne-Gallwey 1993-1996 View profile
- Lewis, John Henry Peter Sebastian Beale, Major 1993-2001 View profile
- Lord Beckett 1993-1999 View profile
- Simon John Morley 1993-2001 View profile
- Brian Marshall 1993-1993 View profile
- Manchester Square Regintrars Limited 2006-2010 View profile
- Simon Slater George Hayes 2001-2006 View profile
- John Edward Harvey-Barnes 1993-1997 View profile
- Glynne Stanfield 1993-1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 04/03/1993
- Registered office
- Newmarket
- Previous names
- The British Bloodstock Agency (U.K.) Limited (until 26/10/2010)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richard Lionel William Frisby
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Eva Kirsten Elisabet Rausing
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-11-28
Group
- The British Bloodstock Agency Limited
is controlled by Richard Lionel William Frisby
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard Lionel William Frisby.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £56,523
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Eva Kirsten Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2010
- Richard Lionel William Frisby Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Eva Kirsten Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2010
- Richard Lionel William Frisby Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Eva Kirsten Elisabet Rausing Director · appointed 2010
- Richard Lionel William Frisby Director · appointed 2010
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02795794
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data