Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Society for Algerian Studies

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Society for Algerian Studies. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Keith Sutton 1997-2007 Director View profile
  2. John Royston Grundon 1997-2007 Director View profile
  3. David John Warwick 1997-2007 Director View profile
  4. Sir Alan Gordon Munro 1997-2015 Director View profile
  5. Aicha Hall-Rahou 1997-2007 Director View profile
  6. Dr Hugh John Rhys Roberts 1995-2025 Director View profile
  7. Emile George Howard Joffe 1993-2007 Director View profile
  8. Adel Hamaizia 2015-2021 Secretary View profile
  9. Dermot Finbarr Murphy 2006-2018 Secretary View profile
  10. Dr John King 2002-2018 Secretary View profile
  11. Andrew Hugh Penny 1993-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
14/04/1993
Also a registered charity
Society for Algerian Studies

Financials

Net assets
£6,977
Total assets
£6,977
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported£6,977
2025-04-30Not reported£7,052

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

11.3y median 11.3y
average tenure
11.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02809129
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data