Company
Machine Tool and Engineering Services Limited
Machine Tool and Engineering Services Limited is an active UK company (number 02820419), incorporated 1993, with 1 current director, Simon Charles Brooks. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Machine Tool and Engineering Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Cynthia Anne Salmon 2021-2023 View profile
- Graham Michael Moss 1995-2021 View profile
- Christopher Michael Borthwick 1993-1995 View profile
- Company Secretariate Limited 1993-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 21/05/1993
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Graham Michael Moss ceased 2021-03-29
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Cynthia Anne Salmon ceased 2023-05-31
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Mtes (Holdings) LTD
75-100% shares · notified 2023-05-31
Group
- Machine Tool and Engineering Services Limited
is controlled by Graham Michael Moss
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-03-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Graham Michael Moss.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £450,754
- Total assets
- £470,604
- Cash
- £373,588
- Employees
- 11
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £450,754 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £450,754 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Simon Charles Brooks Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Charles Brooks Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02820419
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data