Company
Datum Alloys LTD
Datum Alloys LTD is an active UK company (number 02834675), incorporated 1993, with 3 current directors including Benjamin Widger and Ian Alan John. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Datum Alloys LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Timothy Mark Norton Wetmore 2017-2017 View profile
- Karen Anne Morris 2015-2015 View profile
- Duncan James Wadey 2008-2012 View profile
- Dr Peter John Jefferies 2008-2011 View profile
- Christopher Harvey Mahn 1998-2007 View profile
- Peter Benjamin Neill Scott 1993-2008 View profile
- Peter Ascroft Upton Scott 1993-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 09/07/1993
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Benjamin Widger ceased 2017-04-12
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Peter Benjamin Neill Scott ceased 2018-01-10
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors, significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-09-07 - Datum Capital Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-01-11
Group
- Datum Alloys LTD
is controlled by Benjamin Widger
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-04-12 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Benjamin Widger.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,395,855
- Cash
- £177,166
- Employees
- 23
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £4,395,855 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £4,395,855 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £2,000 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- HM Revenue & Customs · £2,000
Most recent
- HM Revenue & Customs
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Ian Alan John Director · appointed 2008
- Peter William Anniss Director · appointed 2008
- Benjamin Widger Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Ian Alan John Director · appointed 2008
- Peter William Anniss Director · appointed 2008
- Benjamin Widger Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Ian Alan John Director · appointed 2008
- Peter William Anniss Director · appointed 2008
- Benjamin Widger Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02834675
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data