Company
Hickmon Limited
Hickmon Limited is an active UK company (number 02843698), incorporated 1993, with 2 current directors, Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith and Carol Rose Mary Simpson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hickmon Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Malcolm Charles Kingsley Simpson 2018-2024 View profile
- Abraham David Kingsley Simpson 2012-2018 View profile
- David Kingsley Simpson 1993-2018 View profile
- Mark Kingsley Simpson 1993-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/08/1993
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-05-21 - Carol Rose Mary Simpson
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2019-05-21 - Abraham David Kingsley Simpson ceased 2018-03-15
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Malcolm Charles Kingsley Simpson ceased 2019-05-21
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2018-03-15
Group
- Hickmon Limited
is controlled by Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2019-05-21 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £5
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Carol Rose Mary Simpson Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Carol Rose Mary Simpson Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Linsey Mary Kingsley Smith Director · appointed 2019
- Carol Rose Mary Simpson Director · appointed 2019
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02843698
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data