Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Materials Movement Limited

Materials Movement Limited is an active UK company (number 02853349), incorporated 1993, with 2 current directors, Oliver Philip Swain and Dean Stefan Danasten-Jones. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Materials Movement Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. David Terence Netherway 1994-1994 Director View profile
  2. Carol Anne Swain 2004-2022 Secretary View profile
  3. Mary Swain 2001-2004 Secretary View profile
  4. Edward Mingay 1994-2001 Secretary View profile
  5. Philip Stephen Swain 1993-2024 Secretary View profile
  6. Lyndon Davison-Williams 1993-1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
15/09/1993

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Materials Movement Limited is controlled by Philip Stephen Swain
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-07-11 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Philip Stephen Swain.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,116,992
Total assets
£1,116,992
Cash
£766,881
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£1,116,992
2025-09-30Not reported£1,116,992

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

11.6y median 11.6y
average tenure
11.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 3Business services 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02853349
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data