Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Transcontinental Shipping & Travel LTD.

Transcontinental Shipping & Travel LTD. is an active UK company (number 02857614), incorporated 1993. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.

Cargo handling for water transport activities

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Transcontinental Shipping & Travel LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Hashendra Shaun Mahendran 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Divendra Ryan Mahendran 2023-2025 Director View profile
  3. Warnakulasuriya Rita Shamalie Mahendran 2016-2026 Director View profile
  4. Sivakumaran Sundararajah 2004-2005 Director View profile
  5. Asoka Fernando 1995-2008 Director View profile
  6. Sinnathamby Nagabalan 1993-2002 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Cargo handling for water transport activities; Buying and selling of own real estate; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Incorporated
28/09/1993
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Transcontinental Shipping & Travel LTD. is controlled by Harindra Mahendran
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Harindra Mahendran.

Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.

Financials

Net assets
£6
Cash
£6
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£6
2025-12-31Not reported£6

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02857614
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data