Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Megacentre Rayleigh LTD

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Megacentre Rayleigh LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Gregory Peter Joseph Carroll 2011-2013 Director View profile
  2. Peter Edward Hall 2010-2012 Director View profile
  3. Francis Stanley Chapman 2000-2017 Director View profile
  4. Philip Smith 1997-2015 Director View profile
  5. Andrew John Wagstaff 1995-2010 Director View profile
  6. John Earwaker 1995-2010 Director View profile
  7. Neil Ronald Bates 1994-1994 Director View profile
  8. David John Eserin 1993-1995 Director View profile
  9. Edward Roger Rees 1993-2009 Director View profile
  10. Philip Howard Smith 2010-2015 Secretary View profile
  11. Phillip Reginald Thomas 2000-2010 Secretary View profile
  12. Neil Douglas Hamper 1993-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/10/1993

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Megacentre Rayleigh LTD is controlled by Lawrence Victor Cantle
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-10-28 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Lawrence Victor Cantle.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£46,266
Total assets
£117,373
Cash
£128,950
Employees
73
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£46,266
2025-09-30Not reported£46,266

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £10,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £10,000

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002018-07-26
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

17.8y median 16.5y
average tenure
32.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02866701
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data