Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Louth

Holbeach Marsh CO-Operative Limited

Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Holbeach Marsh CO-Operative Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. David George Wilson Hoyles 2016-2025 Director View profile
  2. Richard Barrington Stanton 2004-2006 Director View profile
  3. Andrew George Hay 2000-2006 Director View profile
  4. David Henry Newling 1995-2019 Director View profile
  5. Mark Patrick Tinsley 1994-2015 Director View profile
  6. David John Treadgold Piccaver 1994-2012 Director View profile
  7. Joseph William Ward 1994-1994 Director View profile
  8. Alexander West 1994-2000 Director View profile
  9. David Charles Cave 1994-2002 Director View profile
  10. Peter Henry Shepherd 1994-2003 Director View profile
  11. Timothy John Smith 1994-1994 Director View profile
  12. Henry Cole Tinsley 1994-1995 Director View profile
  13. William Begg Carter 1994-2000 Director View profile
  14. John Edward Piccaver 1993-1994 Director View profile
  15. Anthony James Longmore Worth 1993-2005 Director View profile
  16. Richard John Fitzpatrick 2001-2022 Secretary View profile
  17. Raymond John Smith 1999-2001 Secretary View profile
  18. Deborah Jane Brooks 1998-1999 Secretary View profile
  19. Ian Eric Newton 1993-1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Incorporated
14/12/1993
Registered office
Louth

Financials

Net assets
£1,555,229
Total assets
£1,853,745
Cash
£75,264
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-02-28Not reported£1,555,229
2026-02-28Not reported£1,555,229

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £530,258 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £530,258 (5 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £96,0882024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £93,7462024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £131,3412023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £158,1062022-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £50,9782021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

15y median 17.4y
average tenure
26.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 11Professional services 5Property 2Retail and trade 2Arts and leisure 1Business services 1Dormant 1Finance 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02880419
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/11/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data