Company · Plymouth
Mecal Limited
Activities of professional membership organizations
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Mecal Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Richard Smith Linford 2003-2006 View profile
- John Aylmer Fearnley 2001-2022 View profile
- Andrew Gordon Petty 2001-2002 View profile
- Michael John Rushton 2001-2005 View profile
- Alan George Wood 1999-2001 View profile
- John Clifford Woodhead 1994-1999 View profile
- Stephen Scott Rosseter 1994-2001 View profile
- David Richard Cusdin 1994-2001 View profile
- Cedric Grenville Loughran 1994-1994 View profile
- Oakleys Secretaries Limited 2006-2012 View profile
- Julie Fearnley 2006-2022 View profile
- Jan Elizabeth Petty 2002-2002 View profile
- Bruce James Sexton-Barrow 2001-2006 View profile
- Head, John Anthony Thomas, Captain 2001-2001 View profile
- Keith Frank Read 1999-2001 View profile
- Jolyon Edward Sloggett 1994-1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £122,500 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Open Framework for Boat Recognised Organisations
It is the Naval Authority’s role to provide safety certification for all MOD Shipping, which includes over 2500 boats less than 24 metres in length. To do this, Naval Authorities develop and maintain safety rules and standards to formally r…
Framework
About
- What it does
- Activities of professional membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 20/12/1993
- Registered office
- Plymouth
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Julie Fearnley ceased 2022-09-08
25-50% shares · notified 2016-12-20 - confirmed: also a director of this company - AP-CO-OP Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-09-08
Group
- Mecal Limited
is controlled by Julie Fearnley
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-12-20, ceased 2022-09-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Julie Fearnley.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,291,154
- Total assets
- £1,329,706
- Cash
- £351,020
- Employees
- 7
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,291,154 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,291,154 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Owen James Preece Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02882070
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data