Company
Bridgend Valleys Railway Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bridgend Valleys Railway Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 66
- James Lee Hayward 2022-2023 View profile
- Christopher James Hoade 2021-2022 View profile
- David George 2021-2023 View profile
- Christopher John Berry 2021-2024 View profile
- Owen Rodger Dyckhoff 2020-2023 View profile
- William Desmond Colin Williams 2019-2019 View profile
- Andrew Clive Pritchard 2019-2019 View profile
- Jonathon Staples 2019-2019 View profile
- Andrew Hope Bowdler 2018-2021 View profile
- Gareth Richard Haines 2018-2019 View profile
- Peter Alan Jonathan Swinbank 2018-2019 View profile
- Rev Malcolm Stinton 2018-2026 View profile
- Michael Thomas Powell 2017-2017 View profile
- Alexander David Owen 2017-2018 View profile
- May Coughlan 2017-2019 View profile
- Dewi Rhys Jones 2017-2019 View profile
- David George 2016-2019 View profile
- Gordon Lines 2015-2023 View profile
- Stephen Pearce 2015-2023 View profile
- Robert David Hawksworth 2015-2018 View profile
- David Shackell 2014-2016 View profile
- Melvin Kevin Stirman 2014-2016 View profile
- Barrie Ball 2012-2018 View profile
- Chris Adams 2012-2015 View profile
- William John Hibberd 2011-2015 View profile
- Roger James Stokes 2011-2014 View profile
- Helen Stokes 2010-2011 View profile
- Colin William Desmond Williams 2010-2018 View profile
- Darryl William Dyke 2010-2012 View profile
- Julia Elaine Gilbert 2010-2011 View profile
- Michael Robert Fox 2009-2019 View profile
- Carl Anthony Hookings 2009-2011 View profile
- Gareth Haines 2009-2013 View profile
- Nicholas Charles Weedon 2009-2010 View profile
- Matthew Anthony Decourcy 2009-2010 View profile
- Shayne Laurie Lewis 2009-2011 View profile
- Marianne Lewis 2007-2010 View profile
- Stephen Andrew Hooper 2007-2010 View profile
- Dawn Davies 2007-2014 View profile
- Brian John Shears 2007-2009 View profile
- Jefferson Houseman Tildesley MBE 2002-2007 View profile
- Dudley Eric Reynolds Barker 2001-2002 View profile
- Philip Owen Scott 2000-2002 View profile
- Anthony Thomas Ridgewell 2000-2002 View profile
- Brian Glenroy Rees 1999-2015 View profile
- Mark Edward John Foss 1998-1999 View profile
- Granville Walters 1998-2010 View profile
- Nigel Alastair Mcgaw 1997-2001 View profile
- David John Thorne 1997-1998 View profile
- Marian Joyce Jenkins 1997-1998 View profile
- Brian Roger Watkins 1997-1998 View profile
- David John Everall 1996-2008 View profile
- Richard Mcmillin Benyon 1995-1998 View profile
- David Henry Jenkins 1995-1998 View profile
- Ann Eiluned Mcallister 1995-1998 View profile
- Kenneth Samuel Shaw 1995-1996 View profile
- Glyn Hardwicke 1994-1998 View profile
- David John Price 1994-1995 View profile
- Paul Jones 1994-1998 View profile
- Michaelides, Christopher John Charles, Councillor 1994-2007 View profile
- Graham Barton 1994-1998 View profile
- Graham Jones 1994-2006 View profile
- Adrian Robert Thomas 2007-2010 View profile
- Joan Evelin Guerin 2001-2004 View profile
- John Henry William Leach 1999-2008 View profile
- Michael Allan Pease 1997-1999 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/02/1994
- Also a registered charity
- Bridgend Valleys Railway Company Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £128,535
- Total assets
- £129,602
- Cash
- £45,621
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £128,535 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £128,535 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
2 grants · £14,593 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £14,593 (2 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Andrew Hope Bowdler Director · appointed 2023
- Philip Charles Stinton Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Philip Charles Stinton Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Andrew Hope Bowdler Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (1)
- Philip Charles Stinton Director · appointed 2020
Left in the last 12 months
- Rev Malcolm Stinton Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02897214
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data