Company · Shropshire
LIA Laboratory Limited
Technical testing and analysis
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is LIA Laboratory Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 18
- Peter Howard Scott 2021-2022 View profile
- Alasdair Mcrury 2014-2020 View profile
- Rune Wilhelm Marki 2014-2020 View profile
- John Conrad Mcdonnell 2014-2020 View profile
- Steven Keith Davies 2014-2020 View profile
- Nicola Jane Cosgrove Mcguirk 2010-2014 View profile
- Jonathan Charles Lucas 2009-2014 View profile
- John Lilley 2008-2010 View profile
- Bruce Wood Hardy Davidson 2007-2009 View profile
- Nicolas Andrew Mallinson 2002-2007 View profile
- Simon Anthony Russell 2002-2008 View profile
- Peter Malcolm Constantine 1998-2000 View profile
- Roger Greenfield 1995-1998 View profile
- Albert Shaw 1994-1995 View profile
- Jeremy Rubin 1994-2002 View profile
- Rosemary Ellen Rogers 2008-2011 View profile
- Keven Verdun-Thacker 2004-2008 View profile
- Graham John Samuel 1994-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Technical testing and analysis; Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 04/05/1994
- Registered office
- Shropshire
- Previous names
- LIA Laboratories Limited (until 19/07/2019)
Lighting Quality Assurance Limited (until 13/06/2013)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Steven Keith Davies ceased 2020-11-01
significant influence · notified 2017-04-27 - The Lighting Industry Association Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2021-01-01
Group
- LIA Laboratory Limited
is controlled by Steven Keith Davies
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2017-04-27, ceased 2020-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Steven Keith Davies.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,000
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,000 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Ayca Naz Donaghy Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02925465
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data