Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Bristol

The John Turley Memorial Trust

Other accommodation

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The John Turley Memorial Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Patricia Mary Thomas 2015-2021 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Edwin Peter Higby 2002-2008 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Damien Whitmarsh-Everiss 2000-2026 Director View profile
  4. Ronald Joseph Cox 1996-1999 Director View profile
  5. Donal Felix Early 1995-2004 Director View profile
  6. Leslie Lewis 1995-2000 Director View profile
  7. Elinor Billy Jones 1995-1995 Director View profile
  8. Leonard Stephen 1994-2013 Director View profile
  9. Gordon Farnsworth 1994-1999 Director View profile
  10. Brian England 1994-1999 Director View profile
  11. Bruce Norman Simmonds 2000-2024 Secretary View profile
  12. Roger Albert Brigland 1999-2004 Secretary View profile
  13. Nicholas Bryan Valentine 1995-1998 Secretary View profile
  14. Edward Short 1994-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other accommodation
Incorporated
18/05/1994
Registered office
Bristol
Also a registered charity
The John Turley Memorial Trust

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The John Turley Memorial Trust is controlled by Christopher Barry Ford
    Evidence
    active appoints directors · notified 2026-04-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Barry Ford.

12 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,156,973
Total assets
£1,156,973
Cash
£120,516
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£1,156,973
2025-03-31Not reported£1,129,197

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

0.4y median 0.4y
average tenure
0.4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 3Tech and media 3Construction 1Professional services 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02930198
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data