Company
Shelley Ashman International Limited
Shelley Ashman International Limited is an active UK company (number 02932883), incorporated 1994, with 3 current directors including Kate Mellor and John Munro-Ashman. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Shelley Ashman International Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Alice Munro-Ashman 2018-2025 View profile
- Sheila Gertrude Duckworth 2000-2016 View profile
- Sarah Elizabeth Smalley 2000-2016 View profile
- Adam Gerard Richmond Way 1996-1999 View profile
- David Mcpherson Broome 1994-2008 View profile
- Sean Sheley 1994-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/05/1994
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Donald Gordon Munro Ashman
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Donald Gordon Munro Ashman ceased 2016-04-06
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Shelley Ashman International Limited
is controlled by Donald Gordon Munro Ashman
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Donald Gordon Munro Ashman.
1 other company in this group
- Shelley Ashman Insurance Services Limited (no longer on the register)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £253,994
- Total assets
- £305,751
- Cash
- £143,557
- Employees
- 6
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £253,994 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £253,994 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- John Munro-Ashman Director · appointed 2018
- Kate Mellor Director · appointed 2022
- Rachael Quinn Director · appointed 2000
Directors past 6 years
- John Munro-Ashman Director · appointed 2018
- Rachael Quinn Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- John Munro-Ashman Director · appointed 2018
- Kate Mellor Director · appointed 2022
- Rachael Quinn Director · appointed 2000
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02932883
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data