Company · Cottingham
South Orbital Management Limited
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is South Orbital Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Karen Brooks 2001-2024 View profile
- Michael John Hill 1998-2001 View profile
- Hywel Rees 1996-2001 View profile
- Bryon Anthony Caley 1996-1998 View profile
- Michael Glenn Fell 1995-2001 View profile
- Justin Piers Gow Thomson 1994-1996 View profile
- Dr John Trevor Jameson 1994-1997 View profile
- Avril Helen Winifred Winson 1994-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Incorporated
- 01/07/1994
- Registered office
- Cottingham
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Catherine Elizabeth Pearce
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-06-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Pauline Ann Penrose
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-10-24 - Sallyanne Hodges
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-10-24 - Richard Derek Brooks
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-10-24
Group
- South Orbital Management Limited
is controlled by Catherine Elizabeth Pearce
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-06-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Catherine Elizabeth Pearce.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £16,793
- Total assets
- £103,381
- Cash
- £44,661
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £16,793 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £16,793 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £24,315 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Pauline Ann Penrose Director · appointed 2001
- Richard Derek Brooks Director · appointed 2024
- Catherine Elizabeth Pearce Director · appointed 2001
Directors past 6 years
- Pauline Ann Penrose Director · appointed 2001
- Catherine Elizabeth Pearce Director · appointed 2001
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Pauline Ann Penrose Director · appointed 2001
- Richard Derek Brooks Director · appointed 2024
- Catherine Elizabeth Pearce Director · appointed 2001
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02944510
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data