Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Bonanza Flying Club Limited

Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Bonanza Flying Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Peter Edward Owen 2005-2006 Director View profile
  2. Sir Mark Wilfrid Home Thomson 1995-2012 Director View profile
  3. Robert Charles Michael Wigley 1994-2005 Director View profile
  4. Alan Tyson 1994-2013 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
12/07/1994

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Bonanza Flying Club Limited is controlled by Nigel Kingsley Meek
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Nigel Kingsley Meek.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£261,532
Total assets
£0
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£261,532
2025-12-31Not reported£261,532
2024-12-31Not reported-£261,532

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02947936
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data