Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Slough Trading Estate Business Watch Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Slough Trading Estate Business Watch Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Paul Stephen Lewis 2008-2021 Director View profile
  2. Louisa Claire Mead 2008-2017 Director View profile
  3. Brian John Hunnikin 2008-2008 Director View profile
  4. Peter Joiner 2006-2022 Director View profile
  5. James Ian Hay 2004-2006 Director View profile
  6. Frank Albert Stroud 2003-2004 Director View profile
  7. Graeme Edward Bruce 2002-2007 Director View profile
  8. William Mccardle 2002-2003 Director View profile
  9. Nicholas Ian Hamilton 1997-2024 Director View profile
  10. Bowen Huw Thomas 1997-2002 Director View profile
  11. Neville Mervyn White 1994-1997 Director View profile
  12. Stuart Douglas Kirk 1994-2002 Director View profile
  13. David Anthony Arthur 1994-2009 Director View profile
  14. John Bannister 1994-1997 Director View profile
  15. John Joseph Devine 2009-2013 Secretary View profile
  16. Anne-Marie Norman 2008-2009 Secretary View profile
  17. Fiona Margaret Wheeler 2007-2008 Secretary View profile
  18. Richard John Maurice Green 1994-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/10/1994

Ownership

Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Possible match - 34 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 34 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Slough Trading Estate Business Watch Limited is controlled by James Mclaughlin
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Mclaughlin.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£46,858
Total assets
£49,417
Cash
£69,481
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£46,858
2024-12-31Not reported£48,805

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

5.7y median 5.2y
average tenure
9.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 2Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02972951
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data