Company
Elliston Steady & Hawes (Building) Limited
Elliston Steady & Hawes (Building) Limited is an active UK company (number 02985453), incorporated 1994, with 3 current directors including Jack Derek Kingston and Andrew Phillip Witter. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Elliston Steady & Hawes (Building) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Paul Ronald Steady 1994-2004 View profile
- Richard Baird 1994-2016 View profile
- Derek John Elliston 1994-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £65,012 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Emergency Repairs (Recladding/rendering) of youth facility
Emergency works required to due to damage to render and exposure of live wires. Town Council checked with its internal auditor that Health and Safety requirements (Danger to Life for example due to the live wires being exposed) and it wa…
About
- Incorporated
- 01/11/1994
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Elliston Steady & Hawes Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Elliston Steady & Hawes (Building) Limited
is controlled by Elliston Steady & Hawes Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Elliston Steady & Hawes Limited
is controlled by Mark Clifford Phillips
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mark Clifford Phillips.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £832,165
- Cash
- £142,500
- Employees
- 37
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Jack Derek Kingston Director · appointed 2022
- Andrew Phillip Witter Director · appointed 2022
- Daniel John Elliston Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Daniel John Elliston Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Jack Derek Kingston Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Andrew Phillip Witter Director · appointed 2022
- Daniel John Elliston Director · appointed 2004
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02985453
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data