Company · Accrington
The Country Range Group Limited
Other food services
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Country Range Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 20
- Lorcan James Byrne 2023-2024 View profile
- Philip De Ternant 2020-2024 View profile
- Dr Richard Spensley Strongman 2020-2023 View profile
- Justin Alexander Godfrey 2015-2023 View profile
- Michael John Spinks 2013-2015 View profile
- Coral Anchorette Ainsley Rose-Hughes 2013-2022 View profile
- Damien John Barrett 2012-2018 View profile
- Christopher James Courtenay Lewis 2010-2013 View profile
- John Robert Gould 2005-2024 View profile
- Kenneth James Knowland 2005-2024 View profile
- Stephen John Moore Brown 2002-2012 View profile
- David Pentith Gould 1999-2005 View profile
- Hugh Edward Godfrey 1999-2014 View profile
- Brian Johnson 1999-2000 View profile
- Peter Davis 1998-1998 View profile
- Keith William Mcadam 1998-2010 View profile
- Malcolm John Baker 1997-1999 View profile
- Christopher Simon Creed 1994-2020 View profile
- Edward Michael Watson 1994-2016 View profile
- Colin George Birchall 1994-2020 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other food services
- Incorporated
- 02/11/1994
- Registered office
- Accrington
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The Country Range Trust Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The Country Range Group Limited
is controlled by The Country Range Trust Limited
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
The PSC filings above The Country Range Group Limited loop back on themselves; the chain is shown as far as it can be followed safely.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £91,351
- Cash
- £1,988,423
- Employees
- 0.27
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Justin Antony Birchall Director · appointed 2020
- Cathal Ciaran Geoghegan Director · appointed 2019
- Martin James Ward Director · appointed 2015
- James Columba Rowan Director · appointed 2015
- Gary Steven Hitchen Director · appointed 2024
- Michael James Morgan Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Justin Antony Birchall Director · appointed 2020
- Cathal Ciaran Geoghegan Director · appointed 2019
- Martin James Ward Director · appointed 2015
- James Columba Rowan Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Justin Antony Birchall Director · appointed 2020
- Cathal Ciaran Geoghegan Director · appointed 2019
- Martin James Ward Director · appointed 2015
- James Columba Rowan Director · appointed 2015
- Gary Steven Hitchen Director · appointed 2024
- Michael James Morgan Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02985881
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data