Company
Wellspring Counselling Limited
Wellspring Counselling Limited is an active UK company (number 02988800), incorporated 1994, with 6 current directors including Patricia Mary Chisnall and Revd Morey Alisdair Christopher Andrews. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Wellspring Counselling Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 25
- Jonathan Mcgill 2022-2024 View profile
- Dr Rachel Emma Dugdale 2022-2025 View profile
- Susan Mary Jenner 2021-2026 View profile
- Rachael Pipkin-Evans 2018-2022 View profile
- Rev Deborah Cooke Mallett 2017-2024 View profile
- Janet Patricia Blannin 2015-2018 View profile
- Dr David Edward Cox 2014-2022 View profile
- Reverend Anthony Richard Garrard Roake 2013-2019 View profile
- Christopher Richard Serle 2012-2018 View profile
- Reverend Amanda Grace Briggs 2010-2017 View profile
- Reverend Rosemary Christine Lunn 2005-2012 View profile
- Roger Bernard Layet 2004-2009 View profile
- Rupert Leander Pattle Ridge 2004-2011 View profile
- Dr Robin George Lambert 1997-2014 View profile
- Alan Charles Emery 1997-2006 View profile
- Susan Jane Roberts 1995-1997 View profile
- Sally Elizabeth Walters 1995-1997 View profile
- Kay Doreen Steele 1995-1997 View profile
- Marian Emery 1994-2004 View profile
- Reverend Alexander Quintin Henry Wheeler 1994-2010 View profile
- Reverend Keith Ernest Town 1994-2001 View profile
- James Hobday 1998-2014 View profile
- Wyndham Somerville Paige 1997-1998 View profile
- Nicholas John Choux 1995-1997 View profile
- William David Richards 1994-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/11/1994
- Also a registered charity
- Wellspring Counselling Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £193,772
- Total assets
- £193,772
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £193,772 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £246,294 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
5 grants · £337,587 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £307,587 (2 grants)
- Quartet Community Foundation · £30,000 (3 grants)
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Robert Anthony Swift Director · appointed 2014
- Dr Mary Frances Backhouse Director · appointed 1994
- Revd Morey Alisdair Christopher Andrews Director · appointed 2024
- Patricia Mary Chisnall Director · appointed 2025
- Isla Hobbs Director · appointed 2019
- Reverend Astrid Leonore Tiesema-Samsom Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Robert Anthony Swift Director · appointed 2014
- Dr Mary Frances Backhouse Director · appointed 1994
- Isla Hobbs Director · appointed 2019
- Reverend Astrid Leonore Tiesema-Samsom Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Robert Anthony Swift Director · appointed 2014
- Dr Mary Frances Backhouse Director · appointed 1994
- Patricia Mary Chisnall Director · appointed 2025
- Isla Hobbs Director · appointed 2019
- Reverend Astrid Leonore Tiesema-Samsom Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (1)
- Revd Morey Alisdair Christopher Andrews Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Susan Mary Jenner Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
- Dr Rachel Emma Dugdale Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02988800
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data