Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Academy of Experts

The Academy of Experts is an active UK company (number 02989439), incorporated 1994, with 2 current directors, Rona Hilary Westgate and Joe Alexander Skilton. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Academy of Experts. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Phillippa Carne Rowe 2004-2022 Director View profile
  2. Kathryn Jean Challis 1997-2000 Director View profile
  3. Dr Roger James Maddrell 1997-2002 Director View profile
  4. Anthony John Canham 1997-2000 Director View profile
  5. Noel John Burne 1994-2002 Director View profile
  6. George David Guy Cottam 1994-1996 Director View profile
  7. Richard Martin Freeman 1994-1995 Director View profile
  8. Paul England 2015-2022 Secretary View profile
  9. Charles Edward Cameron Gardner 2009-2015 Secretary View profile
  10. Simon Jeffrey Daniels 2004-2009 Secretary View profile
  11. Stephen Peter Thomas Magnus-Hannaford 1996-2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
11/11/1994

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-02-28Not reportedNot reported
2025-02-28Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

3.9y median 3.9y
average tenure
3.9y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
02989439
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data