Company
Sterling Development Management Limited
Sterling Development Management Limited is an active UK company (number 02993634), incorporated 1994, with 5 current directors including Adam Broughton and Matthew Broughton. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Sterling Development Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Graham Robertson Stephens 1994-1994 View profile
- Kathryn Louise Jones 1994-1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/11/1994
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan Broughton
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Kay Broughton
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Sterling Development Management Limited
is controlled by Alan Broughton
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan Broughton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £1,056,941
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Adam Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Matthew Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Christopher Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Coralie Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Alan Broughton Director · appointed 1994
Directors past 6 years
- Alan Broughton Director · appointed 1994
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Adam Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Matthew Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Christopher Broughton Director · appointed 2025
- Coralie Broughton Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Alan Broughton Director · appointed 1994
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02993634
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data