Company
Caring for Communities and People
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Caring for Communities and People. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Dr Richard Jon Carter 2020-2021 View profile
- Barbara Driver 2015-2018 View profile
- Nicholas John William Hale 2008-2013 View profile
- Paul William Roberts 2003-2015 View profile
- Allan Hinton 2002-2011 View profile
- Peter John Rees 2000-2003 View profile
- Susan Jennifer Barr 1998-2014 View profile
- Annette Lorimer Knox Cadbury 1997-2001 View profile
- Roger Godfrey Brown 1994-1996 View profile
- Aileen Marjorie Bramah 1994-1999 View profile
- Kenneth Douglas Moore 1994-2008 View profile
- Andrew Piggott 2008-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
5 contracts · £12,192,431 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Supported Accommodation for 16+ Young People
3 years plus option to extend for 2 x 12 months This is a 5-year Framework if extension options are taken up. Under the Terms of the Procurement Act 2023, the initial period of the Framework will last for no more than 3 years. The Framewo…
Framework -
CS1910 - Supported Accommodation - Bringing Young People back to Wiltshire
A.1 Procurement Process\r Wiltshire Council, 'the Council', is conducting the procurement using the Open procedure.\r The procurement has been advertised on Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service.\r The procurement is split in to…
-
Supported Accommodation Services Framework for Children in Care
BCP Council are commissioning Supported Accommodation Services for Children in Care aged 16 - 18 years, for whom the authority has a statutory responsibility for, in line with Ofsted requirements and regulations for the sector. Supported Ac…
Framework -
CS1910 - Supported Accommodation - Bringing Young People back to Wiltshire
The award of Supported Accommodation - Bringing Young People Back to Wiltshire
-
Accommodation and Support 16+ Pathway (My Future, My Way) - Framework One
The new Framework enables Providers to join onto an Open Framework ("Framework") for one or more Lots: • Lot 1: Individual arrangements and blocks for Support delivered across Homes with support (regulated and unregulated) and Community Ba…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 19/12/1994
- Also a registered charity
- Caring for Communities and People
Financials
- Employees
- 2.49
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
11 grants · £852,634 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- The National Lottery Community Fund · £822,634 (9 grants)
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £25,000
- Herefordshire Community Foundation · £5,000
Most recent
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
- The National Lottery Community Fund
- The National Lottery Community Fund
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Karen Jane Morgan Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Richardson Ratcliffe MBE Director · appointed 1994
- Alexander Mark Lea Director · appointed 2019
- Tadeusz Czapski Director · appointed 2015
- Rebecca Pritchard Director · appointed 2024
- Darren Mark Stevens Director · appointed 2021
- Ian John James Salter Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Karen Jane Morgan Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Richardson Ratcliffe MBE Director · appointed 1994
- Alexander Mark Lea Director · appointed 2019
- Tadeusz Czapski Director · appointed 2015
- Ian John James Salter Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Rebecca Pritchard Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (6)
- Karen Jane Morgan Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Richardson Ratcliffe MBE Director · appointed 1994
- Alexander Mark Lea Director · appointed 2019
- Tadeusz Czapski Director · appointed 2015
- Darren Mark Stevens Director · appointed 2021
- Ian John James Salter Director · appointed 2015
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03002869
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data