Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Romford

Cosgem Orton Limited

Cosgem Orton Limited is an active UK company (number 03005912), incorporated 1995, with 1 current director, Laura Claire O'Neill. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.

Other building completion and finishing

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Cosgem Orton Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Mark Duffy 2016-2022 Director View profile
  2. Theresa Orton 1997-2016 Director View profile
  3. Peter Ashley Wilson 1995-1997 Director View profile
  4. John James Orton 1995-2016 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other building completion and finishing
Incorporated
04/01/1995
Registered office
Romford

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Laura Claire O'Neill
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-08-31
  • Mark Duffy ceased 2022-02-20
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-08-31 - confirmed: Former director (Aug 2016 to Feb 2022)

Group

  1. Cosgem Orton Limited is controlled by Laura Claire O'Neill
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-08-31 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Laura Claire O'Neill.

Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.

Financials

Net assets
£23,962
Total assets
£23,998
Cash
£42,340
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported£23,962
2025-01-31Not reported£22,996

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

10.1y median 10.1y
average tenure
10.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03005912
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/10/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data