Company
Cadogan Settled Estates Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cadogan Settled Estates Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Charles Kane Antelme 2020-2025 View profile
- James Edward Briscoe Bevan 2020-2021 View profile
- Henry Merton Henderson 2002-2020 View profile
- Honourable James Henry Morys Bruce 2001-2025 View profile
- John Anthony De Havilland 1995-2015 View profile
- Nigel Culliford Clark 1995-2007 View profile
- Richard Bowhill Stuart 1995-2001 View profile
- Christopher Phillip Walsh 1995-2009 View profile
- Alexandra Ahavni Sarkis 1995-2021 View profile
- ST Andrew Trustees Limited 2022-2024 View profile
- Julia Llewellyn Richards 2015-2022 View profile
- MAY MAY & Merrimans (Solicitors) 1995-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 05/01/1995
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Cadogan Settled Estates Holdings Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2019-11-22 - Cadogan Settled Estates Shareholding Company Limited ceased 2019-11-22
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Cadogan Settled Estates Limited
is controlled by Cadogan Settled Estates Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2019-11-22 · source: Companies House PSC register - Cadogan Settled Estates Holdings Limited
is controlled by Trychrug Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-05-07 · source: Companies House PSC register - Trychrug Limited
is controlled by Cadogan Settled Estates Shareholding Company Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-04-10 · source: Companies House PSC register - Cadogan Settled Estates Shareholding Company Limited
is controlled by John David Gordon
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares (trust) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-05-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John David Gordon.
38 other companies in this group
- Cadogan Estates (Agricultural Holdings) Limited
- Trychrug Limited
- Cadogan Group Limited
- 00520060
- Frederick Court Limited
- Cadogan Developments Limited
- Cadogan Estates Limited
- Cadogan House Residents Limited
- Cadogan Group Holdings Limited
- 13/14 Herbert Crescent Residents Limited
- 115 Sloane Street Hotel Limited
- 63-68 Chelsea Square Limited
- Sidney Smith Chelsea Limited
- Cadogan Hotels Group Limited
- Cadogan Retail Limited
- Cadogan Hotels Holding Limited
- Sloane Gardens Hotel Limited
- Snaigow Rural Activities LTD
- Leda Hotels Limited
- Cadogan Estates Residential Holdings Limited
- Chelsea Land Limited
- Cadogan Group Management Limited
- Cadogan Income Properties Limited
- 26 Cadogan Gardens Limited
- Cadogan Hotel Partners Limited
- Cadogan Holdings Limited
- Sloane Court East Garden Limited
- Cadogan Hall Limited
- Cadogan Settled Estates Holdings Limited
- Ceah (Hydro) Limited
- Cyfrwy Limited
- 7 Redburn Street Limited
- Chelsea Land Developments Limited
- Cadogan Estates Property Investments Limited
- Cadogan Settled Estates Shareholding Company Limited
- 2 Sloane Terrace Limited
- Cadogan Estates Management Limited
- Hugo House Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £12,488,350
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £106,218,176
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Andrew John Shirley Ross Director · appointed 2021
- Charles Vincent Ellingworth Director · appointed 2010
- John David Gordon Director · appointed 2000
- Harry Michael Charles Morley Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Charles Vincent Ellingworth Director · appointed 2010
- John David Gordon Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Andrew John Shirley Ross Director · appointed 2021
- Charles Vincent Ellingworth Director · appointed 2010
- John David Gordon Director · appointed 2000
- Harry Michael Charles Morley Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Honourable James Henry Morys Bruce Director · appointed 2001 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03008401
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data