Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Accrington

Globe Enterprises Limited

Development of building projects

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Globe Enterprises Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Paul Ian Cox 2014-2020 Director View profile
  2. Ciaran Wells 2011-2014 Director View profile
  3. Parkinson, Miles, Councillor 2010-2020 Director View profile
  4. Jones, Graham, Councillor 2004-2010 Director View profile
  5. Haworth, Marlene Heather, Councillor 2004-2011 Director View profile
  6. James Dickinson 2002-2004 Director View profile
  7. Peter Clarke 2001-2004 Director View profile
  8. Nigel Trevor Rix 1999-2004 Director View profile
  9. Peter Britcliffe 1999-2000 Director View profile
  10. George William Slynn 1995-1999 Director View profile
  11. Bernard Dawson 1995-2004 Director View profile
  12. Brian Robert Page 1995-1995 Nominee-director View profile
  13. Anthony Robert Martin Dobson 2004-2020 Secretary View profile
  14. Mary Biscomb 2003-2012 Secretary View profile
  15. Hilda Reidy 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  16. Michelle Louise Gardner 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  17. Michael James Chambers 1995-2001 Secretary View profile
  18. Diana Jean Michie 1995-1995 Nominee-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Development of building projects; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Incorporated
18/01/1995
Registered office
Accrington

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Globe Enterprises Limited is controlled by Nevison Investments
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2018-05-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Nevison Investments is controlled by James Stuart Nevison
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2018-07-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by James Stuart Nevison.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,658,346
Total assets
£4,658,346
Cash
£498,440
Employees
8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£4,658,346
2025-12-31Not reported£4,658,346

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

22.8y median 30.7y
average tenure
31.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 13Professional services 4Property 3Dormant 2Finance 2Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03011318
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data