Company
Black Country Living Museum Enterprises Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Black Country Living Museum Enterprises Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 14
- Jacob Samuel Thompson 2024-2026 View profile
- Duncan Peter Bedhall 2021-2026 View profile
- Andrew John Comyn 2021-2021 View profile
- Lisa Ann Simpson 2018-2023 View profile
- Nicholas Loveland 2016-2021 View profile
- Andrew Stewart Fry 2016-2018 View profile
- Dominic Edward Clive Lewis Barclay 2012-2018 View profile
- Richard Neil Fletcher 2004-2023 View profile
- Malcolm John Crump 2002-2006 View profile
- Ian Nicoll Walden 1995-2009 View profile
- Michael Stuart Williams 1995-2020 View profile
- Harold Ernest Green 1995-2002 View profile
- Craig Edmondson 2018-2025 View profile
- John Polychronakis 1995-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/02/1995
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- The Black Country Living Museum Trust
75-100% shares · notified 2017-02-27
Group
- Black Country Living Museum Enterprises Limited
is controlled by The Black Country Living Museum Trust
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2017-02-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by The Black Country Living Museum Trust.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £815,956
- Total assets
- £815,956
- Cash
- £404,727
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £815,956 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £815,956 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Katy Baker Director · appointed 2020
- Louise Jones Director · appointed 2022
- Tarlok Singh Mander Director · appointed 2026
- Natasha Grice Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Katy Baker Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Natasha Grice Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (3)
- Katy Baker Director · appointed 2020
- Louise Jones Director · appointed 2022
- Tarlok Singh Mander Director · appointed 2026
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Duncan Peter Bedhall Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
- Jacob Samuel Thompson Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03026731
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data