Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Welwyn Garden City

Herts Vision Loss

Other human health activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Herts Vision Loss. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 40

  1. David Michael Ottolangui 2021-2025 Director View profile
  2. Alison Macdougall 2020-2025 Director View profile
  3. Jennie Beebe 2020-2023 Director View profile
  4. Colin Simon Fraser Macleod 2014-2016 Director View profile
  5. Anne Harding 2014-2014 Director View profile
  6. Gillian Kay Richardson 2014-2017 Director View profile
  7. Helen Rachael O'Kelly 2014-2019 Director View profile
  8. Ronald Stanley William Pickford 2011-2013 Director View profile
  9. William Edwin Martindale Godfrey 2010-2017 Director View profile
  10. Richard Kenneth Seaman 2010-2024 Director View profile
  11. Richard Henry Edward Hill 2010-2011 Director View profile
  12. David Ian Brown 2010-2014 Director View profile
  13. Joyce Margaret Howes 2008-2008 Director View profile
  14. Anthony Harry Bradburn 2006-2014 Director View profile
  15. Julie Cumming Bart 2006-2010 Director View profile
  16. Philip Henry Linnegar 2004-2011 Director View profile
  17. Malcolm John Allen 2004-2007 Director View profile
  18. Christopher Croft 2003-2006 Director View profile
  19. Ikbal Nahaboo 2000-2003 Director View profile
  20. Peter Tudor Robinson 2000-2004 Director View profile
  21. Patricia Rowden 1999-2007 Director View profile
  22. Alexander George Boddington 1997-1999 Director View profile
  23. Arnold John Douglas James 1997-2009 Director View profile
  24. Sandra Webb 1996-1999 Director View profile
  25. John Farrant 1995-2009 Director View profile
  26. Susan Harper 1995-2015 Director View profile
  27. Elvina Atkinson 1995-1997 Director View profile
  28. Steven James Krempel 1995-2005 Director View profile
  29. Philip Henry Casey 1995-2004 Director View profile
  30. Betty Margaret Paton 1995-1996 Director View profile
  31. Desmond William Clark 1995-1996 Director View profile
  32. Rita Frances Cotgrove 1995-2007 Director View profile
  33. George William Meekins 1995-1995 Director View profile
  34. Kenneth Stanley Cliff 1995-2004 Director View profile
  35. Keith Harding 2007-2021 Secretary View profile
  36. John James Frederick Hood 2004-2008 Secretary View profile
  37. Monika Mary Hills 2002-2004 Secretary View profile
  38. Valentine Brinley Howells 1996-2002 Secretary View profile
  39. Linda Mary Mclachlan 1995-1996 Secretary View profile
  40. Mervyn Douglas Terrett 1995-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £400,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • HCC03/26- Provision of a Sensory Support Service for Hertfordshire County Council Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council £400,000 2026-06-02 Source: Find a Tender

    Hertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of a sensory support service for Hertfordshire. This contract is now partially awarded. Please note: The standstill period for this award ends at midnight on the 16th J…

About

What it does
Other human health activities
Incorporated
15/03/1995
Registered office
Welwyn Garden City
Also a registered charity
Herts Vision Loss
Previous names
Herts Vision Loss LTD. (until 16/05/2017)
Hertfordshire Society for the Blind (until 07/03/2017)

Financials

Net assets
£691,401
Total assets
£691,401
Employees
10
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£691,401
2025-03-31Not reported£684,003

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

13 grants · £630,665 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

8 directors on the board

6.2y median 7.1y
average tenure
11.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03033089
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data