Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Edgecumbe Consulting Group Limited

Edgecumbe Consulting Group Limited is an active UK company (number 03033236), incorporated 1995, with 1 current director, Jonathan Peter Cowell. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Edgecumbe Consulting Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Sarah Jane Edwards 2022-2025 Director View profile
  2. Sarah Williams 2016-2023 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Mc Givern 2006-2008 Director View profile
  4. John Christopher Marshall 2003-2018 Director View profile
  5. David Victor Paige 2001-2011 Director View profile
  6. Dr John Clendinnen Hasler 2000-2005 Director View profile
  7. Caroline Julie Jowett-Ive 1999-2001 Director View profile
  8. David Alan Pendleton 1995-2015 Director View profile
  9. Dr Jennifer Barbara King 1995-2015 Director View profile
  10. Dr Philip Maynard Smith 1995-2000 Director View profile
  11. Penelope Jane Johnson 2003-2019 Secretary View profile
  12. Graham Robert Pears 2001-2003 Secretary View profile
  13. Dr Sharon Elizabeth Lloyd 1995-2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

About

Incorporated
15/03/1995

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Jonathan Peter Cowell
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Sarah Williams ceased 2023-04-06
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2020-07-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Edgecumbe Consulting Group Limited is controlled by Jonathan Peter Cowell
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Peter Cowell.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£200,025
Cash
£234,348
Employees
14
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-30Not reported£200,025
2026-04-30Not reported£200,025
2025-04-30Not reported£133,196

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

17.6y median 17.6y
average tenure
17.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03033236
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data