Company · Bristol
Third Dimension Software Limited
Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Third Dimension Software Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Jeremy Riley 2016-2022 View profile
- John Kane 2012-2016 View profile
- Peter Marchbank 2011-2015 View profile
- Mark John Embra 2005-2006 View profile
- Trevor Postlethwaite 2003-2011 View profile
- Martin Arthur Coulthard 2003-2021 View profile
- Natalja Beesley 2019-2023 View profile
- Michael Charles Lawrence Dawes 2002-2021 View profile
- Sarah Catherine Sparke 1995-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Incorporated
- 22/03/1995
- Registered office
- Bristol
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Timothy Peter Monks
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Third Dimension Software Limited
is controlled by Timothy Peter Monks
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Timothy Peter Monks.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,584,305
- Total assets
- £3,960,668
- Cash
- £1,844,818
- Employees
- 26
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £3,584,305 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £3,584,305 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Ben William Adeline Director · appointed 2020
- Matthew Charles Ward Director · appointed 2022
- Timothy Peter Monks Director · appointed 1995
- Francois Michel Marie Froment Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- Ben William Adeline Director · appointed 2020
- Timothy Peter Monks Director · appointed 1995
- Francois Michel Marie Froment Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Timothy Peter Monks Director · appointed 1995
Portfolio (3)
- Ben William Adeline Director · appointed 2020
- Matthew Charles Ward Director · appointed 2022
- Francois Michel Marie Froment Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03036348
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data