Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Sino-Celtic (UK) LTD.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sino-Celtic (UK) LTD.. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Ian Faulconer Heathcoat Grant 1997-1999 Director View profile
  2. Ian Faulconer Heathcoat Grant 1997-1999 Director View profile
  3. Frederick Kah Fui Tan 1996-1999 Director View profile
  4. Stephen Hung Bui Lee 1996-1996 Director View profile
  5. Richard Piatt Jnr Sommerfeld 1996-1997 Director View profile
  6. Clement Peter James 1995-2001 Director View profile
  7. David See Wing Yao 2016-2024 Secretary View profile
  8. Yam Sheung Kwok 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  9. Warren Kwok Hung Ma 1998-2002 Secretary View profile
  10. Kanie Kwan Yim Mcdonald 1998-1998 Secretary View profile
  11. Alexander Tack Huen Tse 1997-2016 Secretary View profile
  12. John Julian Short 1996-1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/04/1995

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Sino-Celtic (UK) LTD. is controlled by Yee Cheong Horace Yao
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Yee Cheong Horace Yao.

7 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£100
Cash
£100
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£100
2024-12-31Not reported£100

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

23.2y median 23.2y
average tenure
31.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 6Property 4Construction 1Hospitality 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03044076
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data